IBM 000-120 : Associate: IBM i 7.1 Administration

  • Exam Code: 000-120
  • Exam Name: Associate: IBM i 7.1 Administration
  • Updated: Oct 22, 2026   Q&As: 82 Questions and Answers

PDF Version

$59.99

PC Test Engine

$59.99

Online Test Engine

$59.99

Total Price: $59.99

About IBM 000-120 Exam

Some companies sell customer data after the deal is done. DumpsTests never will: every piece of information you provide when buying the 000-120 materials stays classified — no third parties, no surprise sales calls, just your IBM Associate: IBM i 7.1 Administration preparation in peace.

IBM 000-120 Exam Overview:
Certification Vendor:IBM
Exam Name:Associate: IBM i 7.1 Administration
Exam Number:000-120
Real Exam Qty:41-82
Related Certifications:IBM Certified System Administrator - IBM i
Available Languages:English
Certificate Validity Period:Not specified / Lifetime
Passing Score:56%
Exam Format:Multiple-choice
Exam Duration:60 minutes
Exam Price:USD 125-300
Recommended Training:COMMON IBM i 7.1 Training
IBM Training - IBM i System Administration
Exam Registration:COMMON Certification Portal
Sample Questions:Free Download 000-120 Exam PDF Torrent
Exam Way:Online proctored or on-site testing center
Pre Condition:No formal prerequisites; basic knowledge of IBM i operating system recommended
Official Syllabus URL:https://www.common.org/content-library/certifications/ibmi-71/
IBM 000-120 Exam Syllabus Topics:
SectionWeightObjectives
Work Management27%- System operations
  • 1. Use online help and documentation
    • 2. Start and stop the system
      - Job and message handling
      • 1. Monitor and control jobs, devices, and queues
        • 2. Send, display, and reply to messages
          PTF Management and Daily Tasks34%- Software maintenance
          • 1. Order, receive, and apply PTFs
            - General daily operational tasks
            Backup and Recovery12%- Diagnose system problems
            - Save and restore objects, libraries, and the system
            System Security & Administration27%- User and profile management
            • 1. Create and change user profiles
              • 2. Use authorization lists and group profiles
                - Security monitoring and control
                • 1. Monitor job and history logs
                  • 2. System security basics

                    Your IBM Associate: IBM i 7.1 Administration Questions Answered in Full

                    At present, the 000-120 exam's passing score is 56%, and registration costs USD 125-300. Since failing means registering again at full price, thorough preparation is the economical choice — and IBM can revise both figures, so confirm them officially before booking.

                    The IBM Associate: IBM i 7.1 Administration blueprint is built around these main domains:

                    • PTF Management and Daily Tasks (34%)
                    • Backup and Recovery (12%)
                    • System Security & Administration (27%)

                    Additional domains appear in the full official outline — our bank covers them all.

                    Honored in writing. If you fail the corresponding exam within 60 days of purchase, send us a scanned copy of your enrollment slip and your official Score Report PDF within two days of the exam date; verified claims are refunded in full within seven days. Exclusions: exams taken within three days of purchase, candidate names that differ from the payer, and free or expired products. You may also exchange your product for two others of equal value at no charge.

                    IBM lists these official training options:

                    Combine structured training with engine-based practice to cover both theory and test-taking rhythm.

                    By a professional group with dedicated contribution — experienced engineers and educators in this industry who compile every 000-120 question and verify every answer across the IBM Associate: IBM i 7.1 Administration objectives. Maintenance is continuous: as new technology standards and knowledge emerge, revisions follow, and each updated version is sent to your mailbox immediately, free for 365 days, with a 50% renewal discount for further partnership. Privacy is protected by principle — your information is classified and never sold or shared, so no one will call you to sell something after our cooperation. And preferential terms — bundle discounts on the three versions, irregular coupons, little gifts — thank you for your trust in return.

                    IBM publishes these prerequisites for the IBM Associate: IBM i 7.1 Administration: No formal prerequisites; basic knowledge of IBM i operating system recommended.

                    Verify the current requirements on the official certification page.

                    Upon successful payment, our system automatically sends the product to your mailbox — typically within about a minute — with an instant download link on screen. If nothing arrives within two hours, check your spam folder and contact support. Updates are part of our long-term partnership: whenever anything changes in the 000-120 bank, the updated version goes to your mailbox immediately, free for 365 days, and further partnership continues at half price. Installations are unlimited throughout.

                    Per the latest exam information, the 000-120 exam contains 41-82 questions with 60 minutes minutes to complete them. The PC Test Engine lets you simulate a full test event under these conditions to check your progress.

                    Registration runs through the official channels below:

                    Secure your test center or online slot early — a confirmed date gives your preparation a finish line.

                    What Clients Say About Us

                    LEAVE A REPLY

                    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

                    Quality and Value

                    DumpsTests Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.

                    Tested and Approved

                    We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

                    Easy to Pass

                    If you prepare for the exams using our DumpsTests testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

                    Try Before Buy

                    DumpsTests offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.